I been studying the deer in my area and trying to figure out their home range and how the terrain affects their behavior. This is what I gathered this year form watching the deer in my area. In the summer time, the bucks will hide out on the property I live on and get into bachelor groups. They would hit the alfalfa and clover fields nearby. Their home range is pretty tight and the thrive on about 10 acres of land for awhile. Around late August, they go more nocturnal and the bachelor groups break up. Going further into September and October, the mature bucks have moved into the neighbor's land about a quarter of a mile away where there is higher doe population, and begin their pre-rut phase. Going into late October into November, the bucks are running searching for does as the full rut kicks into action. The bucks I have been watching during the summer have "disappeared" it seems and the neighbors have not seen any of the mature bucks since mid-October. But they are still around. On opening day of rifle Season last month, I was hunting a property about a mile away. One of the mature bucks I was watching most of the year was taken by a young hunter that morning on that same property. I also saw a large buck walking across the field near my place as I was going down town to register mine. I have not seen that buck ever. Didn't know where he came from. And now the deer are in their winter herds, living close to my neighbor's cut corn fields about a mile away.
The buck I shot this year during gun season was a decent 6 point. I had shot almost in the same spot I seen him in October. He lived in a 20 acre lot during the rut and didn't stray far away. I figured since the doe population was good in that area, he stayed for the rut and didn't need to travel to find good breeding grounds. In 2007 I shot another 6 point opening morning of rifle season. I seen him the summer before in the same area when I was cruising thru on a 4-wheeler. I am not an expert about deer behavior, but from my own studying and observations, it seems that mature bucks expanded their home range in accordance with the season. The smaller bucks will stick tight to a smaller area year round and not travel far.
I only hunt on days that end in ' Y '.